2017 Statewide logo

Folk Dance Federation of California, South, Inc.

Statewide Folk Dance Festival


Home |  About |  Albums |  Articles |  Associates |  Books |  Calendar |  Clubs |  Dances |  History |  Insurance | 
 |  Links |  Membership |  Officers |  Photographs |  Publications |  Resources |  Scene |  Statewide |  Syllabi |  Teachers  ] 

Click a green link!



Sunshine Statewide 2017 The Folk Dance Federation, South, Inc. holds a Statewide Folk Dance Festival on a bi-annual basis. The alternate years are hosted by the Folk Dance Federation of California, Inc. (North).

CLICK HERE FOR ALL THE 2017 STATEWIDE INFORMATION!

For an interesting look at past Statewide festivals, refer to Statewide: 42 Years and Counting, by Larry Getchel, that includes scans of program covers and information about each festival from 1946 through 1987.



Past Statewide Festival Chairpersons

1946 – Ojai David Young
1947 – Fresno Thelma Denning
1948 – Fresno Paul O'Brynne
1949 – Santa Barbara         Bill Herlow
1950 – Monterey Ace Smith & Chuck Reed
1951 – Santa Barbara Bill Herlow
1952 – Oakland Leonard Murphy
1953 – Fresno Wait McGugln
1954 – Long Beach Leonard Murphy
1955 – Sacramento John Moore
1956 – Fresno Marjorie Widman
1957 – San Diego Vivian Woll
1958 – San Francisco Virginia Wilder & Bill Leonard
1959 – Bakersfield Wilma Uindscott
1960 – Long Beach Lilly Lee & Marion Wilson
1961 – San Jose Ken Stevens
1962 – Fresno Mary Springs & Jim Scott
1963 – Santa Monica Lisa Barnett
1964 – San Jose Jack Stankey
1965 – San Diego Vivian Woll
1966 – San Jose Jack Stankey
1967 – Long Beach Ed Feldman & Alice Gabrielson
1968 – Oakland Jules DiCicco
1969 – San Diego Alice Hauserman
1970 – San Jose Jules DiCicco
1971 – Santa Monica Avis Tarvin
1972 – Sacramento Bruce Mitchell
1973 – San Diego Vivian Woll
1974 – San Jose Elmer Riba
1975 – Santa Maria Audrey Silva
1976 – Hayward Ruth Melville
1977 – Santa Monica Sheila Ruby
1978 – Oakland Phyllis Olsen
1979 – San Diego Vivian Woll & Evelyn Prewett
1980 – Fresno Frank Bacher
1981 – Santa Maria Audrey Silva
1982 – Concord Phyllis Olsen & Burt Sholin
1983 – Ventura Walt Metcalf & Alex Sheyday
1984 – Sacramento Oscar Faoro & John Alfors
1985 – Santa Barbara Steve Davis
1986 – Santa Rosa Frank Bacher
1987 – Pasadena Lila Aurich & Dorothy Daw
1988 – Palo Alto Oscar Faoro & Bill Leonard
1989 – Ventura Walt Metcalf
1990 – Fresno Frances Ajoian
1991 – Culver City Marshall Cates
1992 – Dublin Millie Von Konsky
1993 – Arcadia Marshall Cates
1994 – San Mateo Denise Heenan & Andy Kocsmar
1995 – Ojai Steve Davis
1996 – San Francisco Bill Lidicker & Louise Lidicker
1997 – Whittier Richard Duree & Julith Neff
1998 – San Francisco Carlos Ruling
1999 – San Diego Renee Fryl
2000 – Fresno Frances Ajoian, Jeanette Abrahamian, Gary Hughes, & Kathy Hindman
2001 – Las Vegas Richard Killian
2002 – Rocklin Bruce Mitchell
2003 – Pasadena Marshall Cates
2004 – Modesto Barbara Summers & Floyd Davis
2005 – Palm Springs Sylvia Stachura, Julith Neff, & Michelle Sandler
2006 – San Jose Marion Earl
2007 – Oxnard Valerie Daley
2008 – Placerville Teddy Wolterbeek
2009 – San Diego Georgina Sham
2010 – Sonoma Gary Anderson
2011 – Solvang Marsha Fenner
2012 – San Jose Ellie Weiner
2013 – Santa Barbara Marshall Cates
2014 – Redding Julie East & Lenore Frigo
2015 – San Diego Georgina Sham
2016 – Albany Marija Hillis & Bill Lidicker
2017 – Reseda Marshall Cates