Federation South logo

Folk Dance Federation of California, South, Inc.

Officers and Committees


Home |  About |  Albums |  Articles |  Associates |  Books |  Calendar |  Camps |  Clubs |  Contact |  Council |  Dances |  Forms |  History | 
 |  Insurance |  Links |  Membership |  Nostalgia |  Officers |  Photographs |  Publications |  Resources |  Scene |  Statewide |  Syllabi |  Teachers  ] 


Click a green office or committee name to e-mail that person!


Councio Meeting, Beginner's Festival 161103

2017 Elected Officers

President Marshall Cates 626-792-9118
Vice-President Shana Winokur 949-767-7173
Secretary Pauline Klak 310-832-1074
Treasurer Rick Bingle 626-914-4006
Membership Bob Altman 714-891-0788

Appointed Officers

Historian Wen-Li Chiang 562-865-8854
Publicity Leslie Halberg 661-296-0481
Sergeant-at-Arms Ed Klak 310-832-1074
Parliamentarian Lila Aurich 818-348-6133

Committees

Archives Marshall Cates 626-792-9118
Budget & Finance Gordon Wall 562-862-0521
Camp Hess Kramer Institute Beverly Barr 310-202-6166
Communications Beverly Barr 310-202-6166
Costume Elizabeth Barber 626-797-1964
Folk Dance Scene Jay and Jill Michtom 818-368-1957
Insurance Julith Neff 520-404-4383
National Folk Organization Beverly Barr 310-202-6166
Nominating Sylvia Stachura 626-766-1013
North-South Coordinating Valerie Daley 805-746-0884
Research & Standardization Mark Rayman 818-790-8523
Scholarship Kathy Molga 949-573-1585
Sound Equipment Gordon Wall 562-862-0521
Statewide 2017 Marshall Cates 626-792-9118
Video Georgina Sham 858-459-1336
Website Dick Oakes 303-632-6635

Past Presidents

   l.  1946-1947 Allen Pelton*
  2.  1947-1949 Virginia Anderson*
  3.  1949-1951 Harold Comstock*
  4.  1951-1952 H. Bill Herlow*
  5.  1952-1953 Harvard Hicks*
  6.  1953-1954 Osmyn Stout*
  7.  1954-1956 Minnie Anstine*
  8.  1956-1957 Paul Pritchard*
  9.  1957-1958 John Hancock*
10.  1958-1960 Valerie Staigh*
11.  1960-1962 Ralph Miller*
12.  1962-1964 Ed Feldman*
13.  1964-1965 Liesl Barnett*
14.  1965-1967 Jesse Oser*
15.  1967-1969 Alice Stirling*
16.  1969-1972 Avis Tarvin*
17.  1972-1974 Albert Dobrinsky*
18.  1974-1977 Sheila Ruby
19.  1977-1978 Ed Feldman*
20.  1978-1980 Dorothy Daw*
21.  1980-1982 Dave Slater*
22.  1982-1985 Lila Aurich
23.  1985-1987 Marshall Cates
24.  1987-1988 Dick Oakes
25.  1988-1989 Dorothy Daw*
26.  1989-1992 Beverly Barr
27.  1992-1994 Eunice Udelf
28.  1994-1996 Julith Neff
29.  1996-1999 Marilyn Pixler
30.  1999-2000 Julith Neff
31.  2000-2002 Rick Bingle
32.  2002-2004 Sylvia Stachura
33.  2004-2006 Karen Wilson-Bell
34.  2006-2008 Marsha Fenner
35.  2008-2010 Gordon Wall
36.  2010-2011 Valerie Daley
37.  2011-2012 David Carman
38.  2012-2014 Valerie Daley

* = Deceased


Top |  Home |  About |  Albums |  Articles |  Associates |  Books |  Calendar |  Camps |  Clubs |  Contact |  Council |  Dances |  Forms |  History | 
 |  Insurance |  Links |  Membership |  Nostalgia |  Officers |  Photographs |  Publications |  Resources |  Scene |  Statewide |  Syllabi |  Teachers  ]