Federation South logo

Folk Dance Federation of California, South, Inc.

Santa Barbara Folk Dance Symposium


Home |  About |  Albums |  Articles |  Associates |  Books |  Calendar |  Clubs |  Dances |  History | 
 |  Insurance |  Links |  Membership |  Officers |  Photographs |  Publications |  Statewide |  Syllabi |  Teachers  ] 



Dances from past Santa Barbara Folk Dance Symposium syllabi. Santa Barbara Folk Dance Symposium was a folk dance camp sponsored by Tom Bozigian that was held on Labor Day weekend in September of each year and ran from 1975 to 1995.

Click a green dance link to view a video of that dance.



Santa Barbara Symposium

Updated October 7, 2016


# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Click a letter in the navbar to go to that section of dances then click a green syllabus link!


#   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
1850 Parisian Cancan / Polka Quadrille American 1991 

A   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Acana Mlada Nevesto Macedonian 1991 
Adama Israeli 1980 
Adjon az Isten Hungarian 1982  1987 
Agar Magar Armenian 1977  1980  1988 
Aghcheekneroo Par Armenian 1976  1979  1988  1991 
Agimi Albanian 1979 
Ahavat Hadassa Israeli 1977 
Aj Da Idem Jano Bulgarian 1991 
Al Kalaa Lebanese 1982 
Alekovski Opas Bulgarian 1990  1991 
Ali Ali Lebanese 1982 
Alunelul ca la Cîrna Romanian 1982 
Alunelul de la Goicea Romanian 1977  1979  1980 
Ambee Dageets (Armenian Turn) Armenian 1977 
Ammer ya Maalem Lebanese 1982  1988 
Angelovata Bulgarian 1990 
Areh Armenian 1990 
Argentine Tango Argentinian 1992 
Arkadikos Horos (Diplos) Greek 1975 
Armenian Misirlou (Mehzeloo) Armenian 1977 
Artiok Ovker En Armenian 1992 
Ashtarakee Armenian 1976 

B   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Bâčvanka Bulgarian 1991 
Bagi Karikázó Hungarian 1982 
Bajraće Macedonian 1982 
Bat Teiman Israeli 1976 
Beejo Armenian 1980  1991 
Belev Echad Israeli 1982 
Beogradsko Mangupsko Serbian 1977 
Berovka Macedonian 1988 
Besdot Bet-Lechem Israeli 1976 
Bilati Assyrian 1977 
Bitolska Gajda Macedonian 1992 
Bo'i Tama Israeli 1977 
Bolero American 1989 
Bosanska Tresenica Bosnian 1989 
Bračno Oro Albanian 1979 
Brâu Bătrîn din Banat (Brîu Bătrîn din Banat) Romanian 1982 
Brâul ca la Frumoasa (Brîul ca la Frumoasa) Romanian 1976  1980 
Brâul Oltenesc (Brîul Oltenesc) Romanian 1979 
Brâul pe Opt (Brîul pe Opt) Romanian 1977 
Brâuleţul (Brîuleţul) Romanian 1979 
Brazdinsko Macedonian 1987  1990 
Buenek Bulgarian 1991 

C   (Back to the TOP) 

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Ca la Breaza Romanian 1979 
Čapkan Dimčo Macedonian 1990 
Čerkesko Bulgarian 1991 
Cha-Cha American 1989 
Chaldean Sheikhani Chaldean 1989 
Charleston American 1991 
Chastooshki Russian 1989 
Chors Goghk Armenian 1989  1992 
Cigančica Macedonian 1991 
Cigansko Povrateno Macedonian 1980 
Cîntec Romanian 1980 
Cotita Romanian 1982 
Crăiţele Romanian 1982 
Crihalma Romanian 1979 

D   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Daldala Armenian 1992 
Daldala / Chandrozhee Armenian 1980  1987  1988 
Dama Romanian 1976  1979 
Danec Bulgarian 1987 
Dans Banaţean Romanian 1977 
Dans Ciobănesc Romanian 1976 
Daronee Yerker yev Barer (Azgagrakan) Armenian 1979  1991 
Debka Dalia Israeli 1977 
Debka Rafiach Israeli 1976 
Debka Ud Israeli 1976 
Debka Vered Israeli 1982 
Délalföldi Ugrós Hungarian 1982 
Deninka Bulgarian 1987 
Detroit (Detroit Hop) Armenian 1989  1990 
Dhivaratikos Greek 1990 
Dimitrovsko Horo / Trojče Bulgarian 1989 
Diplos (Arkadikos Horos) Greek 1975 
Djurdjevica Serbian 1977 
Dolgoto Macedonian 1991 
Dorčolka Serbian 1977 
Dosta Lično Stojne Macedonian 1990 
Drenica Albanian 1980 
Dupljaja Serbian 1988  1989 
Dvaneastorka Macedonian 1987 
Dvasti Trišti Minah Bulgarian 1990 
Dzakh Par Armenian 1977 
Džingurica (Dzhinguritsa) Bulgarian 1992 

E   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
El Ginat Egoz Israeli 1977 
El Midbary Isreali 1976  1977 
Elloo Yar Armenian 1975  1979  1987  1988 
Epiriotiko Tsamiko Greek 1988 

F   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Feiar med Vals Norwegian 1975 
Feruzova Ezgia Macedonian 1990 
Fetele din Crihalma Romanian 1982 
Five-Step Waltz American 1991 
Floricica de la Nuci Romanian 1992 
Forgatós Hungarian 1979 
Foxtrot American 1989 
Fresno Armenian 1990  1992 
Fysouni Greek 1975  1976 

G   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Ghap'ani Harsanekan Pary (Kafan Wedding Dance) Armenian 1979  1988 
Ge'ulim Israeli 1977 
Gostyeprimnaya Moskva (Hospitable Moscow) Russian 1988 
Graovsko Bulgarian 1990  1992 

H   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Hagva'ot Hachulot Israeli 1982 
Hale (Kocharee) Armenian 1977  1980 
Halleluyah Israeli 1982 
Hana'ava Babanot Israeli 1980 
Harsaneek Armenian 1980 
Hashtayee Iranian 1989 
Heeng oo Meg Armenian 1977  1980  1989 
Heiov Bar Armenian 1992 
Hey Vala Armenian 1976  1977  1987  1988 
Hiotikos Greek 1975 
Hoberban Assyrian 1977 
Hora de la Gorj Romanian 1976  1977 
Hora de la Teleorman Romanian 1992 
Hora de la Trei Romanian 1992 
Hora de Mîna Romanian 1976  1977 
Hora din Caval Romanian 1976 
Hora Dreaptă Romanian 1982 
Hora Galil Israeli 1982 
Hora Habik'a Israeli 1976 
Hora lui Chisar Romanian 1976  1977 
Hora Mare a Cineulungului Romanian 1988 
Hora pe Bataie Romanian 1979 
Horlepiep Dutch 1989 
Hoy Nar Armenian 1992 

I   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Ikariotikos Greek 1975  1990 
Ile Ile Bulgarian 1991 
Im Nin'alu Israeli 1976 
Issos Greek 1990  1991 
Iţele Romanian 1977 

J   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Janino Oro Macedonian 1988 
Jeitili Lebanese 1982 
Jianca Romanian 1976 
Joc din Almaş Romanian 1980 

K   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Kalamatianos (Syrtos) Greek 1975 
Kalocsai Táncok Hungarian 1987 
Kapansko Horo Bulgarian 1987 
Kapuvári Verbunk Hungarian 1982 
Karagouna (Karaguna) Greek 1988  1991 
Karoun (Garoon) Armenian 1975  1976 
Karsilamas (Antikrystos) Greek 1976 
Kasap'kia Greek 1990  1991 
Kasapsko Horo Bulgarian 1990 
Katerino Mome Bulgarian 1992 
Katuše Mome Macedonian 1977 
Kirčino Oro Macedonian 1988  1989 
Klayzmer Israeli 1982 
Kocharee (Hale) Armenian 1977  1980 
Kojčovata Bulgarian 1990 
Koljino Oro Macedonian 1989 
Kopačka Macedonian 1982 
Kopčeto / Kjustendilska Râčenica Bulgarian 1989 
Kopriva i Oj Sviraj Svirče Croatian 1988  1989 
Kritiki Sousta Greek 1975 
Kritiko Syrto Greek 1988 
Krstenoto Macedonian 1987 
Kučevačko Kolo Serbian 1979 
Kumanovska Igra Macedonian 1990 

L   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
La Hungroise Hungarian 1990 
Lahana Pontic 1977 
Lămîiţa Romanian 1979 
Layil Ba Israeli 1980 
Lazi Vere Macedonian 1980 
Lefkaditikos Greek 1976 
Len Irthi Mais Greek 1976 
Levo Horo Bulgarian 1991 
Likrat Kalah Israeli 1976 
Ljiljino Kolo Serbian 1982 
Loorke Armenian 1976  1977  1990 
Loree Armenian 1977 
Lörincrévi Szapora Hungarian 1979 
Lörincrévi Táncok Hungarian 1987 

M   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Mâdro Bulgarian 1990 
Magyar Verbunk Hungarian 1979 
Malevyzioteikos Greek 1990 
Mambo American 1989 
Marina Greek 1991 
Martoonoo Kochari Armenian 1975  1987 
Maškoto Macedonian 1991 
Maxixe Brazilian 1990 
Me'ever Lanahar Israeli 1982 
Mechol Hashabat Israeli 1976 
Medax Tashginag Armenian 1977 
Mi Hayish Israeli 1982 
Mi Yitneni Of Israeli 1977 
Miteritsa Pontic 1975  1976  1977 
Mitro Bulgarian 1989 
Moj Minire Kosovoian 1980 
Moldoveneasca din Pascani Romanian 1980 
Momirul Romanian 1992 

N   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Nevesto Mori Bulgarian 1992 
Nigunim Israeli 1982 
Nisiotikos Syrtos (Sylivrianos) Greek 1975  1976 
Novozagorsko Horo (Čapraz) Bulgarian 1990 

O   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Oblŭk Bulgarian 1977 
Oee Naze Kurdish 1975  1976 
Oj Rasticu Croatian 1989 
Omal (Trapezoundeikon) Pontic 1976 
Ovčepolska Macedonian 1980 

P   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Paeelanjo Armenian 1980 
Pagaruša Croatian 1991 
Pailanjo Armenian 1990 
Pajduška Četvorka Bulgarian 1991 
Pajduško Horo Bulgarian 1990 
Panteino Kolo Serbian 1982 
Palóc Csárdás Hungarian 1982 
Par Kafaneets (Par Ghapaneets) Armenian 1979  1988  1991 
Parov Yeger Siroon Yar Armenian 1992 
Pentozalis Greek 1975 
Peratianos (Heimariotikos) Greek 1976 
Petrunino Bulgarian 1992 
Pletenica Macedonian 1980 
Pogonisios (Sta Dyo) Greek 1975 
Polocsia Romanian 1982 
Povrateno Macedonian 1989 
Prespansko Oro Macedonian 1982 
Prsten mi Padna (Nevestinsko) Macedonian 1992 
Pusčeno Macedonian 1990  1991 

Q   (Back to the TOP)

R   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Rábaközi Csárdás Hungarian 1979 
Rábaközi Dus Hungarian 1979 
Râčenica Bulgarian 1991 
Râčenica na Horo Bulgarian 1987 
Rachel Israeli 1980 
Rakefet Israeli 1977 
Rakotinečko Oro Macedonian 1990 
Raks Mona Danse Orientale 1982 
Ranče Croatian 1988 
Raţa Romanian 1989  1992 
Ratevka Macedonian 1992 
Ravno Oro Macedonian 1989 
Regency Era Quadrille American 1991 
Rekansko Macedonian 1987 
Rheinlander Danish 1975 
Roata din Bihor Romanian 1979 
Rogojina Romanian 1992 
Romsko Lesno Macedonian 1992 
Romsko Oro Macedonian 1990 
Rumba American 1989 

S   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Sachme Armenian 1992 
Sadiiye Lebanese 1982 
Sal Noḱ Ne Sum Zaspalo Macedonian 1987 
Samba American 1989 
Samokovsko Horo Bulgarian 1987 
Sandansko Bulgarian 1992 
Sârba de la Belceşti (Sîrba de la Belceşti) Romanian 1976  1977  1980 
Sârba din Cimpoi (Sîrba din Cimpoi) Romanian 1976 
Sârba de la Folticeni (Sîrba de la Folticeni) Romanian 1979 
Sârba î Grădină (Sîrba î Grădină) Romanian 1992 
Sârba Olteneasca (Sîrba Olteneasca) Romanian 1976  1977 
Sârba Primăverii (Sîrba Primăverii) Romanian 1992 
Sárközi Lassu és Friss Csárdás Hungarian 1987 
Sárközi Ugrós Hungarian 1979 
Šarplaninsko Macedonian 1987 
Sasoonashenetsee Armenian 1977 
Schioapa Romanian 1979 
Seenjane / Ovsana Armenian 1980  1987  1988 
Sepastia Bar Armenian 1992 
Sepo Armenian 1976 
Serbian Medley IV Serbian 1982 
Serenitsa Greek 1991  1992 
Sev Acherov Aghcheek Armenian 1975  1976 
Severnjaško Horo Bulgarian 1989 
Shatty ya Deney Lebanese 1992 
Shavalee / Voske Aparanjan Armenian 1976 
Sheikhani Assyrian 1977  1989 
Shnei Shoshanim Israeli 1976  1977 
Shoror Armenian 1976 
Shtu Adarim Israeli 1977 
Sibirskaya Kadril Russian 1988 
Siroon Yar (Parov Yegar Siroon Yar) Armenian 1992 
Širto Bulgarian 1989 
Sisu Et Yerushalayim Israeli 1976 
Sitno Krajdunavsko Horo Bulgarian 1987 
Skopski Šošek Macedonian 1991 
Skudrinka Macedonian 1988 
Slavjanka Croatian 1977  1992 
Slavonsko Kolo Serbian 1988 
Sokačko Malo Kolo Serbian 1992 
Šopska Kopanica Bulgarian 1989 
Šopsko Horo (Shopsko Horo) Bulgarian 1977 
Šopsko za Pojas Bulgarian 1989 
Stara Maleševka Macedonian 1990 
Stara Vranjanka Serbian 1980 
Staro Makedonsko Macedonian 1987 
Štipsko Oro Macedonian 1980 
Strandžansko Horo Bulgarian 1987 
Strofi Syrto (Turning Syrto) Greek 1988 
Smyrneikos Zeybekikos Greek 1990 
Srpsko Vlaško Kolo Serbian 1990 
Sulejmanovo Macedonian 1990 
Šumadinsko Kolo Serbian 1979 
Svekrvino Oro Macedonian 1979  1987 
Svornato Bulgarian 1987 
Švrčino Kolo Serbian 1982 
Swing American 1989 
Syrtos (Kaliamatianos) Greek 1975  1976  1989  1990 
Syrtos Skyrou Greek 1977 
Szanyi Körverbunk Hungarian 1979 
Szatmari Csárdás Hungarian 1979 
Szatmári Táncok Hungarian 1987 
Szegény Csárdás Hungarian 1982 

T   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Ta Tria Greek 1991 
Tab el Hawa Lebanese 1982 
Tahnzara Armenian 1990 
Tai Tai Greeek 1990 
Tamzara (Omal Garasetikon) Pontic 1991 
Tamzara / Pompooreeg Armenian 1977  1987  1991 
Tango Argentinian 1988  1989  1990  1992 
Tango Amoroso Argentinian 1991 
Tango del Norte Argentinian 1988 
Tărăneasca din Horodnic Romanian 1988 
Tarontsineroo Par Armenian 1975  1991 
Teen Teen (Teen, Tin Tin Tini Mini Hanim) Armenian 1977 
Telloo se Yedee Armenian 1992 
The Castle Schottische American 1990 
The Castle Walk American 1990 
The One Step American 1990  1991 
Ti Kles Kaimeni Maria Macedonian 1991 
Ţînţăroiul Romanian 1988 
Tocul Romanian 1992 
Toičevo Kolo Serbian 1979 
Tomzara Ziukov-Sharkov Armenian 1992 
Top Shourma Armenian 1989 
Topansko Macedonian 1987  1992 
Trata (Syrtos tis Tratas) Greek 1990 
Trei Păzeşte Romanian 1979  1982 
Tripotis (Tripati) Greek 1976 
Triti Pâti (Triti Pŭti) Bulgarian 1990 
Tsatkuh Armenian 1989 
Tsion Tamati Israeli 1982 
Tzoord Ashoon Armenian 1992 
Tzur Chassidi Israeli 1982 

U   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
U Kruševo Ogin Gori Macedonian 1991 
U Šest Koraka (Morovac) Serbian 1982 
U'vau Ha'ovdim Israeli 1977 

V   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Vaklaj Vaklaj Bulgarian 1987 
Vana Gyond (Sohag) Armenian 1979 
Vana Loreeg-Kerdze Armenian 1980 
Vana Mardig Armenian 1989  1990 
Vartevar Armenian 1990 
Vaškino Oro Macedonian 1979 
Vayenikehu Israeli 1977 
Vienesse Waltz American 1989 
Vlacha Greek 1991 
Vlandovsko Macedonian 1987 
Vlaško Kolo Serbian 1980 
Vleegert Dutch 1989 
Vračanska Râčenica (Vračanska Rŭčenica) Bulgarian 1987 
Vranjanka Kolo Serbian 1980 
Vratzakan Bar (Lezginka) Armenian 1992 

W   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Waltz American 1989 

X   (Back to the TOP)

Y   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Ya Hazhal Sannine Lebanese 1982 
Yarimo Armenian 1992 
Yedid Nefesh Israeli 1976 
Yerzengatsee / Maeeroke Armenian 1979 
Yes Gharib Em Armenian 1975 

Z   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Zagorisios Greek 1975  1976 
Zagoritiko Greek 1988 
Žalna Majka Macedonian 1988 
Zaplet Kolo Serbian 1979 
Zemruknalo Moloj Momiče Bulgarian 1992 
Žensko Dračevsko Macedonian 1987 
Žensko Šošek Macedonian 1991 
Zhora Bar (Jo Jon) Armenian 1977 
Žita Croatian 1977 
Zonaradikos (Zonaradhikos) Greek 1976  1990  1991 

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z